Remake your Grandmas Tischdecke

Is there something more beautiful than having unique clothes no one, really no one else has got? I really like the idea, maybe that is one of the reasons I became a dress maker :)

(with swallows)

Following I wanna show you a very easy tutorial, I actually found in the Sewing Calender 2011. It is such a cool idea to recycle old table-cloth, it is creative and, if it is a very old table-cloth with maybe some coffeespots on it, very unique :)
(I had to applicate something on the skirt because there has been a big hole unfortunately)

We also live in a time, in which we have to think about our environment and our recources… If we begin to recycle the smallest things, even clothes, we can save our nature enormously. Wasting paper, water and clothes isn’t at good at all… But if you really want to throw away your old or out- of- fashion pants maybe give it washed(!!!) to a kindergarden (they can craft with them), to a theater (they always need old stuff) or to a public utility collection.


(this tablecloth was very special: it was made in 1982 (stitched on it) and everybody participating to work at this tablecloth stitched his(and yes, there have been some boys) or her name on it!)

I’ve already made 3 of the table-cloth skirts, 2 covers I took from my fathers mother and the last one my father gave it to me after clearing an old flat.

Depending on where you wanna wear the skirt (on your hips or on your waist) you have to measure your hips or your waist.

Fold the cloth in the middle and figure out the middle of straight line, mark it.

Now take the measurement of your hips/waist divide it through 4. This is the length you are measuring to both sides of your straight line and orthogonal to the middle. Now draw a half circle and cut it out.

Debaste the circle line and lay it over with 1 cm, sew kind of a tunnel and leave a  length of 4 cm open!

Now you have to take a narrow rubber 5 cm less than your hips/waist, take a saftey pin, fix the rubber and push it through the tunnel, if you are through the tunnel, sew the ends together and close the opening of your tunnel.

Finish :)

This is my favorite!!! It’s so colourful and with so many flowers :)

Both handbands I made after the very great tutorial by Jenny from wolkengleich. I love these turban-like headbands and I want to knit a scarf with this technique that soon :)

Advertisements

4 Comments

Filed under sewing & co

4 responses to “Remake your Grandmas Tischdecke

  1. OMG!!! MALIN, ich würde für diesen Rock töten!! Wenn du ihn irgendwann hässlich finden solltest (was natürlich niemals passieren wird) flehe ich dich an diesen rock an mich weiter zu geben. Ich liebe solche Blumenmuster..ich LIEEEEBE sie…ach und mit der Spitze – ein Traum!!! Deine Stirnbänder sehen auch schööön aus – aber Rock hat mich voll geflasht :) Werd mal auf dem Trödelmarkt mal nach der schicken Tischdecke schauen – vielleicht habe ich Glück und finde sowas Ähnliches :))

    • ich hab erst gelesen “ich würde diesen rock töten” :D haha, so macht das viel mehr sinn (also wie du es tatsächlich geschrieben hast)… ja, da hatte ich auch echt einfach glück, dass niemand die tischdecke weggeschmissen hat, denn meine familie fand sie einstimmig hässlich…
      ich glaub allerdings, bei mir wird das nie passieren, nur irgendwann bin ich zu alt, den zu tragen :/ so mit 50 :D

  2. Lu

    Wohooooo, großartig!!! Das sieht sooo toll aus, vor allem der Rock mit dem tollen Blumenmuster, da stimme ich Jenny zu (sau geil, ihr Kommentar!! ;D). Malin, suuuper schön, ich will auch sowas!! :) Jetzt hast Du uns angesteckt!! :)

    • naja, der Trick beim ganze liegt halt, eine schöne alte Tischdecke zu finden, ne? Außerdem hab ich doch die Idee aus deinem Nähkalender, wie ich ja auch geschrieben hab :D … keine Ahnung, vllt mal über ebay gucken oder zu alten hausauflösungen gehen?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s